Folk Music Events Calendar

Each week at around the top of the 1:00 pm hour (Eastern US time), John and George pause to read announcements for folk music events taking place in the Delaware/Pennsylvania/Maryland/New Jersey region, which special emphasis of course on those featuring bluegrass, old time and country music. These include concerts, festivals, square- and contradances and other events the RFD audience would like to know about.

Please note: the information below is, in many cases, entered several months ahead of the scheduled date of the event, and it is not unusual for circumstances to arise that affect whether or not the show is held at all – weather, artist cancellation, etc. Also, some shows sell out. We try to update this list where possible, but we encourage you to use the phone, email and/or website contact information to check with the promoters and venues to be sure things are on schedule.

Saturday, January 20, 2018

Iron Ridge
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
At:
Carroll Arts Center, 91 W.Main St., Westminster MD 21157
Devine Comedy
Caller: DeLaura Padovan
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
St. Johns Episcopal Church, 321 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster PA 17603
Kevin Neidig
(Folk)

7:30 pm
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901
Mark O’Connor Band
(Folk/Jazz)

8:00 pm
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
At:
American Music Theatre, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster PA 17602

Thursday, January 25, 2018

April Verch Band
(Fiddle)

7:30 pm

(484) 466-6213
folkclub.org
At:
Lansdowne Folk Club, Twentieth Century Club, ,84 S. Lansdowne Ave, Lansdowne PA 19050

Friday, January 26, 2018

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
(Bluegrass)

2 nights
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
At:
The Birchmere, 3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,, Alexandria VA 22305
Seneca Rocks
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm – $17 General Public
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
www.brandywinefriends.org
At:
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 420 Willa Rd., Newark DE 19711

Saturday, January 27, 2018

Ken & Brad Kolodner
(Old Time)

8:00 pm
Avalon Theatre
(410) 822-7299
www.avalontheatre.com
At:
Avalon Theatre, 40 E. Dover St., Easton MD
Mile Twelve
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm

(717) 486-3823
hollyinn.com
At:
The Holly Inn, 31 S. Baltimore Ave, Mount Holly Springs PA 17065

Saturday, February 3, 2018

The Gooseberries
Callers: Bob Isaacs & Karey Bacon
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508
Bill Staines
(Folk)

8:00 pm
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
At:
Godfrey Daniels, 7 E. 4th St., Bethlehem PA 18015
Sin City Band
(Country)

8:00 pm
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
At:
Kennett Flash, 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square PA 19348
Steel Wheels
(Folk)

8:00 pm

At:
Black Rock Center, 12901 Town Commons Dr, Germantown MD

Friday, February 9, 2018

Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas
(Cajun/Zydeco)

8:00 pm
Arden Club
(302) 475-3126
www.ardenclub.com
At:
Arden Gild Hall, 2126 The Highway, Arden DE 19810

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Sideline
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
(Bluegrass)

7:30 pm
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
At:
Carroll Arts Center, 91 W.Main St., Westminster MD 21157

Sunday, February 11, 2018

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
(Bluegrass)

2:00 pm
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
At:
American Legion Post 238, 6265 Brandywine Rd, Hughesville MD 20637

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Hot Rize
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Colonial Theatre
(610) 917-0223
thecolonialtheatre.com
At:
Colonial Theatre, 227 Bridge St, Phoenixville PA 19460
Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer
(Country)

8:00 pm
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
At:
Sellersville Theater, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville PA 18960

Friday, February 16, 2018

Red Wine
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
At:
Emelin Theatre, 153 Library Lane, Mamaroneck NY 10543

Saturday, February 17, 2018

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center
(717) 637-7086
www.theeich.org
At:
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, 195 Stock Street, Hanover PA 17331
The Gooseberries
Caller: Caroline Barnes
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
St. Johns Episcopal Church, 321 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster PA 17603
Kate MacLeod
(Folk)

7:30 pm
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901
Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer
(Country)

8:00 pm
Newton Theatre
(973) 383-3700
www.thenewtontheatre.com
At:
Newton Theatre, 234 Spring St., Newton NJ 08760

Friday, February 23, 2018

Gibson Brothers
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
At:
Sellersville Theater, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville PA 18960

Thursday, March 1, 2018

Suzy Bogguss
(Country)

8:00 pm
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
At:
Sellersville Theater, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville PA 18960

Friday, March 2, 2018

Martin Grosswendt & Suzanne Salem-Schatz
(Blues/Country)

7:30 pm
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
At:
Fort Hunter Barn, 5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg PA

Saturday, March 3, 2018

Mile Twelve
(Bluegrass)

7:30 pm
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
At:
Carroll Arts Center, 91 W.Main St., Westminster MD 21157
Raise The Roof
Caller: Anne Lutun
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508

Friday, March 9, 2018

Bob Bovee & Martha Burns
(Old Time/Cowboy)

8:00 pm – $17 General Public
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
www.brandywinefriends.org
At:
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 420 Willa Rd., Newark DE 19711

Saturday, March 10, 2018

Darrell Webb Band
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402

Sunday, March 11, 2018

Lou Reid & Carolina
(Bluegrass)

2
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
At:
American Legion Post 238, 6265 Brandywine Rd, Hughesville MD 20637

Friday, March 16, 2018

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
At:
Emelin Theatre, 153 Library Lane, Mamaroneck NY 10543

Saturday, March 17, 2018

Wild Wombats of the Chesapeake
Caller: Tom Hinds
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
St. Johns Episcopal Church, 321 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster PA 17603
Lisa & Lori Brigantino
(Folk)

7:30 pm
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901

Friday, March 23, 2018

Wilmington Winter Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Country Current
Blue Mafia
(Bluegrass)

3 days
Wilmington Wintergrass
(302) 730-4065
www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org
At:
Crowne Plaza Hotel, 630 Naamans Rd, Claymont DE 19703
Tony Trischka & Bruce Molsky
(Bluegrass/Old Time)

7:30 pm
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
At:
Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 925 S. George St., York PA 17403

Saturday, March 24, 2018

Seldom Scene
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm

(301) 528-2260
blackrockcenter.org
At:
Black Rock Center, 12901 Twon Commons Dr, Germantown MD 20874

Sunday, March 25, 2018

Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
(Old Time)

2:00 pm
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
At:
Grand Opera House, 818 N. Market St., Wilmington DE 19801

Saturday, March 31, 2018

Dave Adkins
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Chris Smither
(Blues)

8:00 pm
World Cafe Live
(215) 222-1400
www.worldcafelive.com
At:
World Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut St., Philadelphia PA 19104

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Caller: Chuck Abell
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508

Friday, April 13, 2018

Jeff Scroggins & Colorado
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
At:
Emelin Theatre, 153 Library Lane, Mamaroneck NY 10543

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Flatt Lonesome
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Steep Canyon Rangers
(Bluegrass)

7:30 pm
The Hamilton
(202) 787-1000
thehamiltondc.com
At:
The Hamilton, 600 14th St NW, Washington DC 20005

Saturday, April 21, 2018

Cosy Sheridan
(FOlk)

7:30 pm
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901
Seldom Scene
(Bluegrass)

7:30 pm
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
(717) 846-1111
www.appellcenter.org
At:
Appell Center, 50 N. George St., York PA 17401

Saturday, April 28, 2018

Martin Carthy & John Doyle
(Celtic/British Isles)

7:30 pm
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
At:
Fort Hunter Barn, 5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg PA 17110

Sunday, April 29, 2018

Karl Shiflett & Big Country
(Bluegrass)

2:00 pm
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
At:
American Legion Post 238, 6265 Brandywine Rd, Hughesville MD 20637

Saturday, May 5, 2018

Live Wire
Caller: Alexandra Deis-Lauby
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Arlo Guthrie
(Folk)

7:30 pm
Levoy Theatre
(856) 327-6400
www.levoy.net
At:
Levoy Theatre, 126-130 N. High St., Millville NJ 08322

Saturday, May 12, 2018

Kevin Prater Band
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402

Saturday, May 19, 2018

Reggie Harris
(Folk)

7:30 pm
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901
Jim Kweskin
(Folk)

8:00 pm
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
At:
Kennett Flash, 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square PA 19348

Sunday, May 20, 2018

Arlo Guthrie
(Folk)

7:00 pm
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
thegrandwilmington.org
At:
Grand Opera House, 818 N. Market St., Wilmington DE 19801

Saturday, December 8, 2018

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
(Country/Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Avalon Theatre
(410) 822-7299
www.avalontheatre.com
At:
Avalon Theatre, 40 E. Dover St., Easton MD

Monday, December 10, 2018

Emmylou Harris
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
(Folk/Country)

7:30 pm
The Hamilton
(202) 787-1000
thehamiltondc.com
At:
The Hamilton, 600 14th St NW, Washington DC 20005