Folk Music Events Calendar

Each week at around the top of the 1:00 pm hour (Eastern US time), John and George pause to read announcements for folk music events taking place in the Delaware/Pennsylvania/Maryland/New Jersey region, which special emphasis of course on those featuring bluegrass, old time and country music. These include concerts, festivals, square- and contradances and other events the RFD audience would like to know about.

Please note: the information below is, in many cases, entered several months ahead of the scheduled date of the event, and it is not unusual for circumstances to arise that affect whether or not the show is held at all – weather, artist cancellation, etc. Also, some shows sell out. We try to update this list where possible, but we encourage you to use the phone, email and/or website contact information to check with the promoters and venues to be sure things are on schedule.

Sunday, March 24, 2019

Dailey & Vincent
(Bluegrass)

(Time Not Known)
Lebanon Expo Center
(717) 273-3670
www.lebexpo.org
At:
Lebanon Expo Center, 80 Rocherty Rd, Lebanon PA 17042
Lonesome River Band
(Bluegrass)

2:00 pm
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
At:
American Legion Post 238, 6265 Brandywine Rd, Hughesville MD 20637
Robert Earl Keen
(Country)

8:00 pm
World Cafe Live
(215) 222-1400
www.worldcafelive.com
At:
World Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut St., Philadelphia PA 19104

Friday, March 29, 2019

Dry Branch Fire Squad
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
At:
Godfrey Daniels, 7 E. 4th St., Bethlehem PA 18015

Saturday, March 30, 2019

Junior Sisk & Friends
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center
(717) 637-7086
www.theeich.org
At:
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, 195 Stock Street, Hanover PA 17331

Sunday, March 31, 2019

Asleep At The Wheel
(Western Swing)

7:30 pm
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
At:
The Birchmere, 3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,, Alexandria VA 22305

Monday, April 1, 2019

Tannahill Weavers
(Celtic/British Isles)

7:30 pm
Institute of Musical Traditions
(301) 754-3611
www.imtfolk.org
At:
St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville MD 20852

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
(Country)

7:30 pm
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
At:
The Birchmere, 3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,, Alexandria VA 22305
Hayes Carll
(Country)

8:00 pm
Ardmore Music Hall
(610) 649-8389
www.ardmoremusic.com
At:
Ardmore Music Hall, 23 E. Lancaster Ave, Ardmore PA 19003

Friday, April 5, 2019

Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
(Country)

(Time Not Known)
Colonial Theatre
(610) 917-0223
thecolonialtheatre.com
At:
Colonial Theatre, 227 Bridge St, Phoenixville PA 19460

Saturday, April 6, 2019

Raise The Roof
Caller: Janine Smith
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508

Sunday, April 7, 2019

Live Wire
Caller: Abigail Hobart
(Old Time/Contradance)

2:00 pm – $10
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
http://ardenclub.org/contraDance.htm
At:
Arden Gild Hall, 2126 The Highway, Arden DE 19810
Kim Richey
Jordie Lane
(alt-country)

7:00 pm
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
At:
Kennett Flash, 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square PA 19348

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
At:
Sellersville Theater, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville PA 18960

Friday, April 12, 2019

Wilmington Winter Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeeper
Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike
Carolina Blue
Kristy Cox
(Bluegrass)

3 days
Wilmington Wintergrass
(302) 730-4065
www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org
At:
Crowne Plaza Hotel, 630 Naamans Rd, Claymont DE 19703
Monroe Crossing
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
At:
Emelin Theatre, 153 Library Lane, Mamaroneck NY 10543

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Big Country Bluegrass
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402
Contra Intuitive
Caller: DeLaura Padovan
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
St. Johns Episcopal Church, 321 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster PA 17603

Sunday, April 14, 2019

Mason Dixon Bandits
Cat Elwell & Saucony Grass
Boulevard Express
(Bluegrass)

12:30 pm
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
At:
Plainfield Township Fire Dept, 6480 Sullivan Trail, Wind Gap PA 18091
Kevin Prater
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm
Avalon Theatre
(410) 822-7299
www.avalontheatre.com
At:
Avalon Theatre, 40 E. Dover St., Easton MD

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Kevin Burke
(Celtic/British Isles)

7:30 pm
Green Willow Folk Club
(302) 456-3242
www.greenwillow.org
At:
Blue Ball Barn, 1914 West Park Drive, Wilmington DE 19803

Friday, April 26, 2019

Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Steep Canyon Rangers
Jeff Austin Band
Charm City Junction
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
(Bluegrass/Old Time)

2 days

charmcitybluegrass.com

At:
Druid Hill Park, 3100 Swann Dr, Baltimore MD
John McCutcheon
(Folk/Old Time)

7:30 pm
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
At:
Market Square Presbyterian Church, 20 S. 2nd St., Harrisburg PA 17101
The South Carolina Broadcasters
(Old Time)

8:00 pm – $17 General Public
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
www.brandywinefriends.org
At:
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 420 Willa Rd., Newark DE 19711

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Shawna Caspi
(Folk)

7:30 pm – $8 Donation
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Della Mae
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
The Hamilton
(202) 787-1000
thehamiltondc.com
At:
The Hamilton, 600 14th St NW, Washington DC 20005

Thursday, May 2, 2019

Della Mae
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
At:
Sellersville Theater, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville PA 18960

Saturday, May 4, 2019

Sprout
Caller: Anne Lutun
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:30 pm – $9
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
At:
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center , 201 E. Main St. (PA 724) , Birdsboro PA 19508

Friday, May 10, 2019

Del & Dawg (Del McCoury & Jerry Grisman)
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
At:
Grand Opera House, 818 N. Market St., Wilmington DE 19801

Saturday, May 11, 2019

Trinity River Band
(Bluegrass)

7:00 pm – $16
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
At:
Goodwill Fire Company, 2318 S. Queen St., York PA 17402
Sin City Band – The 45th Anniversary Concert
(Country/Folk)

7:00 pm
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
At:
Kennett Flash, 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square PA 19348
Seldom Scene
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm

(301) 528-2260
blackrockcenter.org
At:
Black Rock Center, 12901 Town Commons Dr, Germantown MD

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Gordon Lightfoot
(Folk)

8:00 pm
Rams Head Tavern
(410) 268-4545
www.ramsheadtavern.com
At:
Rams Head Tavern, 33 West St, Annapolis MD 21401

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Steep Canyon Rangers
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Blue Highway
Special Consensus
(Bluegrass)

4 days – Festival Pricing
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival
(800) 642-TENT
www.gettysburgbluegrass.com
At:
Granite Hill Camping Resort, 3340 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg PA 17325
33rd Annual Spring Gulch Folk Festival
(Folk)

4 days
Spring Gulch Folk Festival
(717) 354-3100
www.springgulch.com
At:
Spring Gulch Resort Campground, 475 Lynch Rd, New Holland PA 17557

Saturday, May 18, 2019

Dr. Twamley’s Audio Snakes
Caller: Kenny Brown
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
Lancaster County Park, One Natures Way, Lancaster PA 17603
Rupert Wates
(Folk)

7:30 pm – $8 Donation
North Elk Coffee House

stmaryanne.org

At:
St. Mary Anne’s Parish Hall, 315 S. Main St., North East MD 21901

Sunday, May 19, 2019

Blades of Grass
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964
Molly Tuttle
(Country/Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Mauch Chunk Opera House
(570) 325-0249
mcohjt.com
At:
Mauch Chunk Opera House, 14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe PA 18229

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
(Country/Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
At:
American Music Theatre, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster PA 17602

Saturday, June 8, 2019

Jerry Lee Lewis
(Country/Rockabilly)

7:30 pm
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
At:
The Birchmere, 3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,, Alexandria VA 22305

Sunday, June 9, 2019

Eilen Jewell
(Folk/Country)

7:00 pm
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
At:
Kennett Flash, 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square PA 19348

Saturday, June 15, 2019

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
(Bluegrass/Gospel)

3:00 pm

(302) 398-0922
samyoderfarm.org
At:
Sam Yoder Farm, 89 Hunting Quarter Rd, Houston DE 19954
Raise The Roof
Caller: Donna Hunt
(Old Time/Contradance)

7:00 pm – $8
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
At:
Lancaster County Park, One Natures Way, Lancaster PA 17603

Sunday, June 23, 2019

Cannan’s Land
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Sunday, July 14, 2019

Larry Gillis & Swamp Grass
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Sunday, August 11, 2019

Mountain Highway
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964
Charley Pride
(Country)

8:00 pm
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
At:
American Music Theatre, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster PA 17602

Thursday, August 15, 2019

Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival, featruing:
Seldom Scene
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Dry Branch Fire Squad
()

4 days – Festival Pricing
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival
(800) 642-TENT
www.gettysburgbluegrass.com
At:
Granite Hill Camping Resort, 3340 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg PA 17325

Sunday, September 8, 2019

Gray & Blue
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Sunday, September 29, 2019

Dailey & Vincent
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center
(717) 637-7086
www.theeich.org
At:
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, 195 Stock Street, Hanover PA 17331

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Remington Ryde
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Sunday, November 10, 2019

Flatland Drive
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Sunday, December 15, 2019

Nothin’ Fancy
(Bluegrass)

1:00 pm – $10
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
At:
Marydel Fire Hall, 110 Firehouse Lane, Marydel DE 19964

Thursday, January 1, 1970

Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
(Bluegrass)

8:00 pm – $17 General Public
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
www.brandywinefriends.org
At:
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 420 Willa Rd., Newark DE 19711