RFD Music Events Calendar

RFD Events Calendar
Information below is accurate to the best of our knowledge, however, changes may occur without our knowledge.
Please utilize the contact phone numbers, email addresses and websites shown to verify information and availability of tickets for events you wish to attend.
Date/TypePerformersPromoterVenue
Friday, November 22, 2019
8:00 pm
Country
Suzy Bogguss
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
Saturday, November 23, 2019
6:00 pm
Bluegrass
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Dan Tyminski Band
Wilson Fairchild
A. Curtis Andrew Auction
(410) 754-8826
acurtisandrewauction.com
A. Curtis Andrew Auction

25631 Auction Rd
Federalsburg MD 21632
8:00 pm
Country
Suzy Bogguss
Rams Head Tavern
(410) 268-4545
www.ramsheadtavern.com
Rams Head Tavern
33 West St
Annapolis MD 21401
Sunday, November 24, 2019
7:30 pm
Jamgrass
Yonder Mountain String Band
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
(717) 846-1111
www.appellcenter.org
Appell Center
50 N. George St.
York PA 17401
Friday, November 29, 2019
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Dailey & Vincent
High Fine Arts Center
(800) 965-9324
Lancaster Mennonite High School
2176 Lincoln Hwy E
Lancaster PA 17602
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
Seldom Scene
Dry Branch Fire Squad
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Saturday, November 30, 2019
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 440-4591
sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St (PA Rt 74)
York PA 17402
Sunday, December 1, 2019
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Road
Hughesville MD 20637
7:30 pm
Country
Tanya Tucker
The Birchmere
(703) 549-7500
birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, December 6, 2019
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Lonely Heartstring Band
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
8:00 pm
Old Time
The Herald Angels
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
brandywinefriends.org
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall
421 Willa Rd
Newark DE 19711
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Del McCoury Band
Paramount Theatre
(732) 897-6500
apboardwalk.com
Paramount Theatre
1300 Ocean Ave
Asbury Park NJ 07712
Saturday, December 7, 2019
7:30 pm
Contradance
Tom Krumm & Friends
Caller: Ridge Kennedy
Birdsboro Contradance
(717) 431-7417
birdsborocontra.org
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center
201 E. Main St (PA 724)
Birdsboro PA 19508
7:30 pm
Old Time
Walt Michaels
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
Carroll Arts Center
91 W.Main St.
Westminster MD 21157
Sunday, December 8, 2019
2:30 pm
Contradance
Raise The Roof
Caller: Caroline Barnes
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
ardenclub.org/gilds/contradance/
Arden Gild Hall
The Highway
Arden DE 19810
Saturday, December 14, 2019
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Nothin Fancy
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 440-4591
sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St (PA Rt 74)
York PA 17402
Sunday, December 15, 2019
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Nothin Fancy
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
2:30 & 7:30 pm
Canadian/Fiddle
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
7:30 pm
Rockabilly
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Junior Brown
The Birchmere
(703) 549-7500
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
7:30 pm
Americana
Emmylou Harris
The Hamilton DC
(202) 787-1000
thehamiltondc.com
The Hamilton DC
600 14th St NW
Washington DC 20005
Thursday, December 19, 2019
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Eileen Ivers
Levoy Theatre
(856) 327-6400
www.levoy.net
Levoy Theatre
126-130 N. High St.
Millville NJ 08322
Saturday, December 21, 2019
7:00 pm
Contradance
Sleigh For Four
Caller: Caroline Barnes
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St
Lancaster PA 17603
Sunday, December 29, 2019
7:30 pm
Country
Annual Hank Williams Tribute featuring:
Robin & Linda Williams
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
The Birchmere
(703) 549-7500
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Monday, December 30, 2019
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Seldom Scene
Montreal Guitar Trio
Rams Head Tavern
(410) 268-4545
www.ramsheadtavern.com
Rams Head Tavern
33 West St
Annapolis MD 21401
Tuesday, December 31, 2019
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
New Years Eve with the Seldom Scene
The Birchmere
(703) 549-7500
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Wednesday, January 1, 2020
2:30 pm
Contradance
Annual New Years Dance Party, featuring:
John Matulis & Dottie Yacek-Matulis
Dave Wiesler, Mara Shea & James MacQueen
Caller: Christine Merryman
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
ardenclub.org/gilds/contradance/
Arden Gild Hall
The Highway
Arden DE 19810
7:00 pm
Country
Hank Williams Tribute
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
Godfrey Daniels
7 E. 4th St.
Bethlehem PA 18015
Thursday, January 9, 2020
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Coal County Express
Penns Peak
(610) 826-9000
pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Friday, January 10, 2020
2 nights
Bluegrass
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
The Feinberg Brothers
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
brandywinefriends.org
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall
421 Willa Rd
Newark DE 19711
Saturday, January 11, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 440-4591
sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St (PA Rt 74)
York PA 17402
Sunday, January 12, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
Friday, January 17, 2020
8:00 pm
Americana
Bumper Jacksons
AMP by Strathmore
(301) 581-5100
www.ampbystrathmore.com
AMP by Strathmore
11810 Grand Park Ave
North Bethesda MD 20852
Saturday, January 18, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Alexandar Mitchell & Henry Koretzky
Caller: Ann Fallon
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St
Lancaster PA 17603
7:30 pm
Folk
Piper & Carlson
North Elk Coffee House
(search Facebook)
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
8:00 pm
Country
Western Centuries
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
Kennett Flash
102 Sycamore Alley
Kennett Square PA 19348
Sunday, January 19, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Carolina Blue
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Road
Hughesville MD 20637
Friday, January 24, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Seldom Scene
Slocan Ramblers
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
Saturday, January 25, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Slocan Ramblers
Black Rock Center
(301) 528-2260
info@blackrockcenter.org
blackrockcenter.org
Black Rock Center
12901 Town Commons Dr
Germantown MD 20874
Thursday, January 30, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Greensky Bluegrass
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Sunday, February 2, 2020
2:30 pm
Contradance
Dave Wiesler & David Knight
Caller: Caroline Barnes
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
http://ardenclub.org/contraDance.htm
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
Saturday, February 8, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Deeper Shade of Blue
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
7:30 pm
French Canadian
Genticorum
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
Carroll Arts Center
91 W.Main St.
Westminster MD 21157
Sunday, February 9, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
Friday, February 14, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Special Consensus
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
Saturday, February 15, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Contra Rebels
Caller: Abigail Hobart
Lancaster Contradance
lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St
Lancaster PA 17603
7:30 pm
Folk
Lara Herscovitch
North Elk Coffee House
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Dan Tyminski
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
Sunday, February 16, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Rd
Hughesville MD 20637
Thursday, February 20, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
HighTime
Green Willow Folk Club
(302) 456-3242
info@greenwillow.org
www.greenwillow.org
Blue Ball Barn
1914 West Park Drive
Wilmington DE 19803
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Altan
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
Appalachian Brewing Company
50 N. Cameron St.
Harrisburg PA 17110
Saturday, February 22, 2020
8:00 pm
Old Time
Charm City Junction
Black Rock Center
(301) 528-2260
info@blackrockcenter.org
blackrockcenter.org
Black Rock Center
12901 Town Commons Dr
Germantown MD 20874
Thursday, February 27, 2020
7:30 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Saturday, February 29, 2020
6:30 pm
Bluegrass
Dailey & Vincent
York Expo Center
(717) 848-2596
yorkexpo.com
York Expo Center
334 Carlisle Ave
York PA 17404
Sunday, March 1, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
Always…Patsy Cline, featuring Misty Rowe
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Sunday, March 8, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
Saturday, March 14, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
Kruger Brothers
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
Carroll Arts Center
91 W.Main St.
Westminster MD 21157
Friday, March 20, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
Saturday, March 21, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Devine Comedy
Caller: DeLaura Padovan
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster PA 17603
7:30 pm
Folk
Billy Kemp
North Elk Coffee House
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
Sunday, March 22, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Sideline
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Rd
Hughesville MD 20637
7:00 pm
Folk
Tom Rush
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
Grand Opera House
818 N. Market St.
Wilmington DE 19801
Tuesday, March 24, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
Green Willow Folk Club
(610) 566-4932
info@greenwillow.org
greenwillow.org
Blue Ball Barn
1914 W. Park Drive
Alapocas Run State Park
Wilmington DE 19803
Friday, March 27, 2020
3 days
Bluegrass
Wilmington Winter Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition
Kristy Cox
Wilmington Wintergrass
(302) 730-4065
information@wilmingtonwintergrass.org
www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org
Crowne Plaza Hotel
630 Naamans Rd
Claymont DE 19703
Sunday, April 5, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Seth Mulder & Midnight Run
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Rd
Hughesville MD 20637
7:30 pm
Country/Swing
Bill & The Belles
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
Appalachian Brewing Company
50 N. Cameron St.
Harrisburg PA 17110
Saturday, April 11, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Feller & Hill
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
Sunday, April 12, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
7:30 pm
Country
Trace Adkins
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Thursday, April 16, 2020
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
The SteelDrivers
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, April 17, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
Saturday, April 18, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Black Rock Center
(301) 528-2260
info@blackrockcenter.org
blackrockcenter.org
Black Rock Center
12901 Town Commons Dr
Germantown MD 20874
Friday, April 24, 2020
8:00 pm
Country
Sara Evans
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Sunday, April 26, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
“Whispering Bill” Anderson
Moe Bandy
Malpass Brothers
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Tannahill Weavers
Green Willow Folk Club
(610) 566-4932
info@greenwillow.org
greenwillow.org
Blue Ball Barn
1914 W. Park Drive
Alapocas Run State Park
Wilmington DE 19803
Friday, May 8, 2020
8:00 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
Grand Opera House
818 N. Market St.
Wilmington DE 19801
Saturday, May 9, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Remington Ryde
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
Saturday, May 16, 2020
7:30 pm
Folk
Shady Rill
North Elk Coffee House
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
Saturday, June 6, 2020
8:00 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Sunday, June 7, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Friday, June 12, 2020
8:00 pm
Folk
Gordon Lightfoot
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
(717) 846-1111
www.appellcenter.org
Appell Center
50 N. George St.
York PA 17401
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Old Blind Dogs
Green Willow Folk Club
(302) 456-3242
info@greenwillow.org
www.greenwillow.org
Kennett American Legion Hall
208 E. State Street
Kennett Square PA 19348