RFD Music Events Calendar

RFD Events Calendar
Information below is accurate to the best of our knowledge, however, changes may occur without our knowledge.
Please utilize the contact phone numbers, email addresses and websites shown to verify information and availability of tickets for events you wish to attend.
Date/TypePerformersPromoterVenue
Saturday, February 22, 2020
8:00 pm
Old Time
Charm City Junction
Black Rock Center
(301) 528-2260
info@blackrockcenter.org
blackrockcenter.org
Black Rock Center
12901 Town Commons Dr
Germantown MD 20874
Thursday, February 27, 2020
7:30 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, February 28, 2020
8:00 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Ardmore Music Hall
(610) 649-8389
www.ardmoremusic.com
Ardmore Music Hall
23 E. Lancaster Ave
Ardmore PA 19003
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Hard Road
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
Godfrey Daniels
7 E. 4th St.
Bethlehem PA 18015
Saturday, February 29, 2020
6:30 pm
Bluegrass
Dailey & Vincent
York Expo Center
(717) 848-2596
yorkexpo.com
York Expo Center
334 Carlisle Ave
York PA 17404
8:00 pm
Country
Sin City Band
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
Kennett Flash
102 Sycamore Alley
Kennett Square PA 19348
Sunday, March 1, 2020
(Time Not Known)
Bluegrass
Dailey & Vincent (Concert & Dinner)
Lebanon Expo Center
(717) 273-3670
www.lebexpo.org
Lebanon Expo Center
80 Rocherty Rd
Lebanon PA 17042
2:00 pm
Contradance
Grip It & Rip It
Caller: Don Flaherty
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
http://ardenclub.org/contraDance.htm
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
3:00 pm
Country
Always…Patsy Cline, featuring Misty Rowe
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
7:30 pm
Country
Hayes Carll
Allison Moorer
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, March 6, 2020
8:00 pm
Folk
Wesley Stace
Arden Club
(302) 475-3126
gildhall@ardenclub.com
www.ardenclub.com
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
The Locks at Sona
(833) 533-0330
thelocksmusic.com
The Locks at Sona
4417 Main St
Philadelphia PA 19127
Saturday, March 7, 2020
7:30 pm
Contradance
Ladies In The Parlor
Caller: Sue Gola
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center
201 E. Main St. (PA 724)
Birdsboro PA 19508
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Blue Moon Band
Magnolia Street String Band
Steel City Coffee House
steelcitycoffee@aol.com
www.steelcitycoffeehouse.com
Steel City Coffee House
203 Bridge St.
Phoenixville PA 19460
Sunday, March 8, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Santara Woods
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
7:00 pm
Folk
Jim Kweskin
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
Godfrey Daniels
7 E. 4th St.
Bethlehem PA 18015
Thursday, March 12, 2020
(Time Not Known)
Bluegrass
Gibson Brothers
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
7:00 pm
Country
Martina McBride
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Friday, March 13, 2020
8:00 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Lankum
Arden Club
(302) 475-3126
gildhall@ardenclub.com
www.ardenclub.com
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
Saturday, March 14, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
Kruger Brothers
Carroll Arts Center
(410) 848-7272
www.carrollcountyartscouncil.org
Carroll Arts Center
91 W.Main St.
Westminster MD 21157
Friday, March 20, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
Saturday, March 21, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Devine Comedy
Caller: DeLaura Padovan
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster PA 17603
7:30 pm
Folk
Billy Kemp
North Elk Coffee House
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
Sunday, March 22, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Sideline
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Rd
Hughesville MD 20637
7:00 pm
Folk
Tom Rush
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
Grand Opera House
818 N. Market St.
Wilmington DE 19801
Tuesday, March 24, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
Green Willow Folk Club
(610) 566-4932
info@greenwillow.org
greenwillow.org
Blue Ball Barn
1914 W. Park Drive
Alapocas Run State Park
Wilmington DE 19803
Thursday, March 26, 2020
8:00 pm
Folk
Tom Rush
World Cafe Live
(215) 222-1400
www.worldcafelive.com
World Cafe Live
3025 Walnut St.
Philadelphia PA 19104
Friday, March 27, 2020
3 days
Bluegrass
Wilmington Winter Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
Audie Blaylock & Redline
Kristy Cox
Wilmington Wintergrass
(302) 730-4065
information@wilmingtonwintergrass.org
www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org
Crowne Plaza Hotel
630 Naamans Rd
Claymont DE 19703
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Lunasa
Crossroads Concerts
(215) 729-1028
www.crossroadsconcerts.org
Calvary Center
801 S. 48th St.
Philadelphia PA 19143
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Kristy Cox & Serene Green
Godfrey Daniels
(610) 867-2390
www.godfreydaniels.org
Godfrey Daniels
7 E. 4th St.
Bethlehem PA 18015
Friday, April 3, 2020
(Time Not Known)
Country
Clint Black
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
8:00 pm
Old Time
Big Medicine
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
info@brandywinefriends.org
www.brandywinefriends.org
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall
420 Willa Rd.
Newark DE 19711
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Della Mae
The Hamilton DC
(202) 787-1000
thehamiltondc.com
The Hamilton DC
600 14th St NW
Washington DC 20005
Saturday, April 4, 2020
7:30 pm
Contradance
Live Wire
Caller: Donna Hunt
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
Birdsboro Community Memorial Center
201 E. Main St. (PA 724)
Birdsboro PA 19508
Sunday, April 5, 2020
2:00 pm
Bluegrass
Seth Mulder & Midnight Run
American Legion Bluegrass
(301) 737-3004
www.americanlegionbluegrass.com
American Legion Post 238
6265 Brandywine Rd
Hughesville MD 20637
2:00 pm
Contradance
Live Wire
Caller: Ridge Kennedy
Arden Dance
(302) 478-7257
http://ardenclub.org/contraDance.htm
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
The Dirty Grass Players
The Locks at Sona
(833) 533-0330
thelocksmusic.com
The Locks at Sona
4417 Main St
Philadelphia PA 19127
7:30 pm
Country/Swing
Bill & The Belles
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
Appalachian Brewing Company
50 N. Cameron St.
Harrisburg PA 17110
7:30 pm
Country
Kathy Mattea
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
7:30 pm
Western Swing
Asleep At The Wheel “50th Anniversary Tour”
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Saturday, April 11, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Feller & Hill
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
The Dirty Grass Players
The Mainstay
(410) 639-9133
www.mainstayrockhall.org
The Mainstay
5753 Main St.
Rock Hall MD 21661
Sunday, April 12, 2020
12:00 pm
Bluegrass
Monthly “Bluegrass Shindig”
Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association
(610) 838-3015
www.afbawindgap.org
Plainfield Township Fire Company
6480 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap PA 18091
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
7:30 pm
Country
Trace Adkins
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Thursday, April 16, 2020
7:00 pm
Folk/Country
Eilen Jewell
Kennett Flash
(484) 732-8295
www.kennettflash.org
Kennett Flash
102 Sycamore Alley
Kennett Square PA 19348
7:30 pm
Bluegrass
The SteelDrivers
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, April 17, 2020
7:30 pm
Old Time
Golden Shoals
Brad Kolodner & Alex Lacquement
Susquehanna Folk Music Society
(717) 763-5744
www.sfmsfolk.org
Fort Hunter Barn
5300 N. Front St.
Harrisburg PA 17110
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Emelin Theatre
(914) 698-0098
www.emelin.org
Emelin Theatre
153 Library Lane
Mamaroneck NY 10543
Saturday, April 18, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Wild Wombats of the Chesapeake
Caller: Tom Hinds
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
St Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster PA 17603
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Black Rock Center
(301) 528-2260
info@blackrockcenter.org
blackrockcenter.org
Black Rock Center
12901 Town Commons Dr
Germantown MD 20874
Sunday, April 19, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Acoustic Turnpike
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Friday, April 24, 2020
2 days
Bluegrass
Charm City Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Infamous Stringdusters
Yonder Mountain String Band
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
Charm City Bluegrass Festival
(888) 996-4774
charmcitybluegrass.com
Druid Hill Park
3100 Swann Dr
Baltimore MD 21217
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Cornerstone Missionary Baptist
cornerstonebaptistmd.org
Cornerstone Missionary Baptist
3135 Dublin Rd.
Street MD 21154
8:00 pm
Country
Sara Evans
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music
(302) 321-6466
info@brandywinefriends.org
www.brandywinefriends.org
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall
420 Willa Rd.
Newark DE 19711
Sunday, April 26, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
“Whispering Bill” Anderson
Moe Bandy
Malpass Brothers
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass/Country
Alison Krauss
Santander Performing Arts Center
(833) 215-5121
santander.artscenterreading.org
Santander Performing Arts Center
136 N. 6th St.
Reading PA 19601
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Tannahill Weavers
Green Willow Folk Club
(610) 566-4932
info@greenwillow.org
greenwillow.org
Blue Ball Barn
1914 W. Park Drive
Alapocas Run State Park
Wilmington DE 19803
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Steep Canyon Rangers
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
Saturday, May 2, 2020
7:30 pm
Contradance
Raise The Roof
Caller: Mark Hillegonds
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
Crows Nest Preserve
201 Piersol Rd
Elverson PA 19520
Friday, May 8, 2020
8:00 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Grand Opera House
(800) 37-GRAND
www.grandopera.org
Grand Opera House
818 N. Market St.
Wilmington DE 19801
Saturday, May 9, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Remington Ryde
Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association
(717) 395-7128
www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org
Goodwill Fire Company
2318 S. Queen St.
York PA 17402
8:00 pm
Folk
Iris DeMent
Anne Egge
Arden Club
(302) 475-3126
gildhall@ardenclub.com
www.ardenclub.com
Arden Gild Hall
2126 The Highway
Arden DE 19810
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
2 nights
Folk/Country
Ray Wylie Hubbard
Sellersville Theater 1894
(215) 257-5808
www.st94.com
Sellersville Theater 1894
24 W. Temple Ave
Sellersville PA 18960
Friday, May 15, 2020
4 days
Bluegrass
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Steep Canyon Rangers
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Becky Buller Band
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival
(800) 642-TENT
www.gettysburgbluegrass.com
Granite Hill Camping Resort
3340 Fairfield Rd.
Gettysburg PA 17325
Saturday, May 16, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Lovely Lane String Band
Caller: Mark Hillegonds
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
St. Johns Episcopal Church
321 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster PA 17603
7:30 pm
Folk
Shady Rill
North Elk Coffee House
stmaryanne.org
St. Mary Annes Parish Hall
315 S. Main St
North East MD 17603
Sunday, May 17, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Blades of Grass
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
7:30 pm
Country
“Chicks With Hits”, featuring:
Suzy Bogguss
Pam Tillis
Terri Clark
The Birchmere
(703) 823-6657
www.birchmere.com
The Birchmere
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave,
Alexandria VA 22305
Friday, May 22, 2020
8:00 pm
Old Time
Allison DeGroot & Tatiana Hargreaves
The Mainstay
(410) 639-9133
www.mainstayrockhall.org
The Mainstay
5753 Main St.
Rock Hall MD 21661
Saturday, June 6, 2020
7:30 pm
Contradance
Band TBA
Caller TBA
Birdsboro Contradance
(610) 856-5180
www.birdsborocontra.org
Crows Nest Preserve
201 Piersol Rd
Elverson PA 19520
8:00 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Sunday, June 7, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Thursday, June 11, 2020
8:00 pm
Country
“Roots & Boots” Tour featuring:
Aaron Tippin
Collin Raye
Sammy Kershaw
Penns Peak
(866) 605-7325
www.pennspeak.com
Penns Peak
325 Maury Rd
Jim Thorpe PA 18229
Friday, June 12, 2020
8:00 pm
Folk
Gordon Lightfoot
Appell Center for the Performing Arts
(717) 846-1111
www.appellcenter.org
Appell Center
50 N. George St.
York PA 17401
8:00 pm
Country
“Roots & Boots” Tour featuring:
Aaron Tippin
Collin Raye
Sammy Kershaw
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Saturday, June 13, 2020
3:00 pm
Country
Charley Pride
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Sunday, June 14, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Old Line Drive
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Saturday, June 20, 2020
7:00 pm
Contradance
Raise The Roof
Caller: Susan Taylor
Lancaster Contradance
(717) 431-7417
www.lancastercontra.org
Lancaster County Central Park
733 Williamson Rd
Lancaster PA 17602
Sunday, June 28, 2020
3:00 pm
Folk
“Trifecta of Folk Greats” featuring:
Kingston Trio
The Limeliters
The Brothers Four
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
7:00 pm
Folk/Country
John Prine
Emmylou Harris
Mann Center for the Performing Arts
(215) 546-7900
www.manncenter.org
Mann Center
5201 Parkside Ave.
Philadelphia PA 19131
Sunday, July 12, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Across The Tracks
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
3:00 pm
Country
Gene Watson
Bellamy Brothers
American Music Theatre
(800) 648-4102
www.amtshows.com
American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster PA 17602
Saturday, August 8, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Gina Furtado Project
The Mainstay
(410) 639-9133
www.mainstayrockhall.org
The Mainstay
5753 Main St.
Rock Hall MD 21661
Sunday, August 9, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Louie Setzer & The Appalachian Mountain Boys
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Friday, August 14, 2020
4 days
Bluegrass
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival, featuring:
Sam Bush
Seldom Scene
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival
(800) 642-TENT
www.gettysburgbluegrass.com
Granite Hill Camping Resort
3340 Fairfield Rd.
Gettysburg PA 17325
Saturday, August 22, 2020
8:00 pm
Bluegrass
Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
The Mainstay
(410) 639-9133
www.mainstayrockhall.org
The Mainstay
5753 Main St.
Rock Hall MD 21661
Sunday, September 13, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Remington Ryde
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Saturday, September 26, 2020
7:00 pm
Bluegrass
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center
(717) 637-7086
BoxOffice@TheEich.org
www.theeich.org
Eichelberger Performing Arts Center
195 Stock Street
Hanover PA 17331
Sunday, October 11, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
7:30 pm
Celtic/British Isles
Old Blind Dogs
Green Willow Folk Club
(610) 566-4932
info@greenwillow.org
www.greenwillow.org
Kennett American Legion Hall
208 E. State Street
Kennett Square PA 19348
Sunday, November 8, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Dean Sapp & The Harford Express
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964
Sunday, December 13, 2020
1:00 pm
Bluegrass
Flatland Drive
Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association
(410) 648-5366
easternshorebluegrass.com
Marydel Fire Hall
110 Firehouse Lane
Marydel DE 19964